Jump to Main Content

The Faculty and their Research

Organisms Studied -- Plants

Core EEBB faculty

Jared G. Ali Chemical ecology, plant-insect-nematode interactions, agroecology.

Gregory Bonito Fungal ecology, fungal-plant interactions, evolution of bacterial endosymbiosis.

Lars A. Brudvig Restoration, landscape, and plant ecology.

Jiquan Chen Ecosystem Analysis, Landscape Ecology, Conservation Biology, Biophysics, Global Change Ecology, Coupled Human and Natural Systems, Land Use.

Kendra S. Cheruvelil Aquatic ecology, landscape limmology, exotic species, applied ecology, macrophytes.

Martin Chilvers Fungal and oomycete biology, epidemiology, genetics, host-pathogen interactions; diseases of field crops; molecular diagnostics.

Jeffrey K. Conner Evolutionary ecology, ecological genetics.

Kyla Dahlin Quantitative landscape ecology, remote sensing, Earth system modeling, global change.

Diane Ebert-May Science education; plant ecology.

Bryan K. Epperson Population genetics and molecular and forest genetics.

Sarah E. Evans Microbial community ecology, ecosystems, global change.

Andrew O. Finley Methodology for monitoring and modeling environmental processes; Bayesian statistics; spatial statistics; and statistical computing.

Maren L. Friesen Legume-rhizobium symbiosis, ecological and evolutionary genomics, plant-microbiome interactions, coevolution.

Matthew Grieshop Community and population ecology, animal behavior.

Katherine L. Gross Plant population and community ecology.

James F. Hancock Physiological and evolutionary genetics of plants.

Andrew M. Jarosz Evolutionary ecology of plant-pathogen interactions.

Ning Jiang Transposable elements and their impact on genome evolution.

Richard K. Kobe Forest ecology.

Jennifer A. Lau Evolution and community ecology.

Elena Litchman Ecology and evolution of phytoplankton, community ecology, aquatic ecology.

David Lowry Plant Evolutionary Genomics, Adaptation, and Speciation.

David W. MacFarlane Forest measurements and modeling.

Carolyn M. Malmström Ecosystem & landscape dynamics, restoration ecology, remote sensing.

Peter G. Murphy Plant ecology.

L. Alan Prather Plant systematics and evolution of floral morphology.

Douglas W. Schemske Speciation; mechanisms of adaptation.

Shin-Han Shiu Evolution of Genomes.

Sieglinde S. Snapp Managed ecosystems and agricultural ecology.

R. Jan Stevenson Algal ecology; aquatic ecology; environmental science.

Zsofia Szendrei Insect ecology, chemical ecology, biocontrol.

Frank W. Telewski Developmental tree ecophysiology.

Michael B. Walters Functional ecology of plants; forest community ecology.

Catherine Yansa Quaternary paleoenvironments; plant geography; people-environment; paleoethnobotany.

Phoebe Zarnetske Community ecology, spatial ecology, climate change, species distribution modeling, ecosystem services, invasive species.

Additional faculty

Robert A. Haack Plant-insect interactions; invasion ecology; conservation biology.

Karen L. Klomparens Plant host/parasite relations, electron microscopy.

Ralph E. Taggart Botany, paleobotany, palynology.

Richard E. Triemer Algal cell biology, phylogeny and systematics.

Return to main faculty page.

Search for non-EEBB faculty.