Jump to Main Content

The Faculty and their Research

Organisms Studied -- Plants

Core EEBB faculty


Jared G. Ali Chemical ecology, plant-insect-nematode interactions, agroecology.

Lars A. Brudvig Restoration, landscape, and plant ecology.

Kendra S. Cheruvelil Aquatic ecology, landscape limmology, exotic species, applied ecology, macrophytes.

Jeffrey K. Conner Evolutionary ecology, ecological genetics.

Diane Ebert-May Science education; plant ecology.

Bryan K. Epperson Population genetics and molecular and forest genetics.

Andrew O. Finley Methodology for monitoring and modeling environmental processes; Bayesian statistics; spatial statistics; and statistical computing.

Maren L. Friesen Legume-rhizobium symbiosis, ecological and evolutionary genomics, plant-microbiome interactions, coevolution.

Matthew Grieshop Community and population ecology, animal behavior.

Katherine L. Gross Plant population and community ecology.

James F. Hancock Physiological and evolutionary genetics of plants.

Andrew M. Jarosz Evolutionary ecology of plant-pathogen interactions.

Richard K. Kobe Forest ecology.

Jennifer A. Lau Evolution and community ecology.

Elena Litchman Ecology and evolution of phytoplankton, community ecology, aquatic ecology.

Carolyn M. Malmström Ecosystem & landscape dynamics, restoration ecology, remote sensing.

Peter G. Murphy Plant ecology.

L. Alan Prather Plant systematics and evolution of floral morphology.

Douglas W. Schemske Speciation; mechanisms of adaptation.

Shin-Han Shiu Evolution of Genomes.

Sieglinde S. Snapp Managed ecosystems and agricultural ecology.

R. Jan Stevenson Algal ecology; aquatic ecology; environmental science.

Nathan Swenson Plant functional ecology and evolution, community ecology, tropical biology.

Zsofia Szendrei Insect ecology, chemical ecology, biocontrol.

Frank W. Telewski Developmental tree ecophysiology.

Michael B. Walters Functional ecology of plants; forest community ecology.

Catherine Yansa Quaternary paleoenvironments; plant geography; people-environment; paleoethnobotany.

Phoebe Zarnetske Community ecology, spatial ecology, climate change, species distribution modeling, ecosystem services, invasive species.


Additional faculty


Robert A. Haack Plant-insect interactions; invasion ecology; conservation biology.

Karen L. Klomparens Plant host/parasite relations, electron microscopy.

David W. MacFarlane Forest measurements and modeling.

Ralph E. Taggart Botany, paleobotany, palynology.

Richard E. Triemer Algal cell biology, phylogeny and systematics.



Return to main faculty page.


Search for non-EEBB faculty.