Jump to Main Content

The Faculty and their Research

Research Areas -- Ecology

Core EEBB faculty


Christoph C. Adami Evolution of Behavior and Intelligence.

Jared G. Ali Chemical ecology, plant-insect-nematode interactions, agroecology.

James R. Bence Quantitative fishery ecology.

Mary T. Bremigan Aquatic ecology and fisheries management.

Lars A. Brudvig Restoration, landscape, and plant ecology.

Kendra S. Cheruvelil Aquatic ecology, landscape limmology, exotic species, applied ecology, macrophytes.

Jeffrey K. Conner Evolutionary ecology, ecological genetics.

Thomas G. Coon Stream fishery ecology.

Frank B. Dazzo Microbial ecology, rhizobium-legume symbiosis.

Fred C. Dyer Ethology and behavioral ecology.

Diane Ebert-May Science education; plant ecology.

Andrew O. Finley Methodology for monitoring and modeling environmental processes; Bayesian statistics; spatial statistics; and statistical computing.

Maren L. Friesen Legume-rhizobium symbiosis, ecological and evolutionary genomics, plant-microbiome interactions, coevolution.

Stuart H. Gage Insect population dynamics and human dimensions.

Thomas Getty Behavioral ecology of vertebrates.

Matthew Grieshop Community and population ecology, animal behavior.

Katherine L. Gross Plant population and community ecology.

Stephen K. Hamilton Biogeochemistry and aquatic ecology.

Daniel Hayes Fish community and population interactions.

Richard W. Hill Ecological Physiology; marine sulfur metabolism.

Robert K. Hitchcock Development/applied anthropology, human ecology, human rights, Africa.

Kay E. Holekamp Behavioral ecology; ethology and behavioral endocrinology.

Marianne Huebner Statistical Genetics, Microarray Analysis, Ecological Models, Biological Networks, Stochastic Differential Equations.

Andrew M. Jarosz Evolutionary ecology of plant-pathogen interactions.

Michael L. Jones Fish population dynamics and management.

Christopher Klausmeier Theoretical and aquatic ecology.

Richard K. Kobe Forest ecology.

Douglas A. Landis Landscape ecology and biological control.

Jennifer A. Lau Evolution and community ecology.

Richard E. Lenski Experimental evolution with microbes and digital organisms.

Weiming Li Fish chemoreception and chemical ecology.

Catherine Lindell Behavioral and landscape ecology.

Elena Litchman Ecology and evolution of phytoplankton, community ecology, aquatic ecology.

Jianguo (Jack) Liu Systems modeling and simulation; biodiversity and ecosystem management.

Carolyn M. Malmström Ecosystem & landscape dynamics, restoration ecology, remote sensing.

Terence L. Marsh Microbial community analysis.

Brian A. Maurer Macroecology, biogeography, quantitative population and community ecology.

Deborah G. McCullough Forest entomology, insect ecology.

Richard W. Merritt Aquatic entomology and ecology.

Jessica R. Miesel Fire ecology, forest ecology and management; restoration ecology; biogeochemistry; intersections between ecology and environmental justice.

Kelly F. Millenbah Restoration Ecology; Endangered Species Management.

James R. Miller Behavioral and physiological aspects of insect ecology.

Gary G. Mittelbach Community ecology and aquatics.

Cheryl A. Murphy Environmental toxicology.

Peter G. Murphy Plant ecology.

Patrick M. Muzzall Parasitology.

Nathaniel Ostrom Biogeochemistry.

Peggy H. Ostrom Biogeochemical cycling.

Jen Owen Ecology of infectious diseases, behavioral ecology, ecoimmunology.

Scott Peacor Population & community ecology, ecological & ecosystem modeling, aquatic ecology.

G. Philip Robertson Ecosystem and agricultural ecology.

Gary J. Roloff Ecological community responses to disturbances; landscape-level modeling, planning, and assessments.

David E. Rothstein Ecosystem ecology.

Matthew Rowe

Orlando Sarnelle Biological limnology, ecology.

Douglas W. Schemske Speciation; mechanisms of adaptation.

J. Mark Scriber Evolutionary ecology of insect-plant interactions.

Kim L. Scribner Population genetics, population ecology and conservation biology.

Patricia Soranno Limnology and ecosystem ecology.

R. Jan Stevenson Algal ecology; aquatic ecology; environmental science.

Nathan Swenson Plant functional ecology and evolution, community ecology, tropical biology.

Zsofia Szendrei Insect ecology, chemical ecology, biocontrol.

William W. Taylor Fish population and community dynamics.

Frank W. Telewski Developmental tree ecophysiology.

James M. Tiedje Microbial ecology.

Jean I. Tsao Ecology and evolution of disease organisms.

Edward D. Walker Medical entomology.

Michael B. Walters Functional ecology of plants; forest community ecology.

Scott Winterstein Wildlife population dynamics.

Phoebe Zarnetske Community ecology, spatial ecology, climate change, species distribution modeling, ecosystem services, invasive species.

Elise Zipkin Mathematical and statistical modeling; population and community ecology; biodiversity monitoring.


Additional faculty


Thomas Dietz Human ecology and cultural evolution.

Robert A. Haack Plant-insect interactions; invasion ecology; conservation biology.

Donald J. Hall Aquatic population and community ecology.

Karen L. Klomparens Plant host/parasite relations, electron microscopy.

Michael J. Klug Microbial ecology, ecology of anaerobic bacteria.

David W. MacFarlane Forest measurements and modeling.

Haddish Melakeberhan Agricultural Nematology.

William F. Porter Wildlife Ecology.

Michael Wagner Behavioral and community ecology of fishes.



Return to main faculty page.


Search for non-EEBB faculty.